HB1438: ARTICLE 55. GENERAL PROVISIONS (Illinois Cannabis Regulation & Tax Act)
[…] • (3) Provide a copy of the license of the commercial device to the Department of Agriculture for review upon request.

(n) It is the responsibility of the Department to ensure that packaging and labeling requirements, including product warnings, are enforced at all times for products provided to purchasers. Product registration requirements and container requirements may be modified by rule by the Department of Agriculture.

(o) Labeling, including warning labels, may be modified by rule by the Department of Agriculture.

Section 55-25. Local ordinances. Unless otherwise provided under this Act or otherwise in accordance with State law:

(1) A unit of local government, including a home rule unit or any non-home rule county within the unincorporated territory of the county, may enact reasonable zoning ordinances or resolutions, not in conflict with this Act or rules adopted pursuant to this Act, regulating cannabis business establishments. No unit of local government, including a home rule unit or any non-home rule county within the unincorporated territory of the county, may prohibit home cultivation or unreasonably prohibit use of cannabis authorized by this Act.

(2) A unit of local government, including a home rule unit or any non-home rule county within the unincorporated territory of the county, may enact ordinances or rules not in conflict with this Act or with rules adopted pursuant to this Act governing the time, place, manner, and number of cannabis business establishment operations, including minimum distance limitations between cannabis business establishments and locations it deems sensitive, including colleges and universities, through the use of conditional use permits. A unit of local government, including a home rule unit, may establish civil penalties for violation of an ordinance or rules governing the time, place, and manner of operation of a cannabis business establishment or a conditional use permit in the jurisdiction of the unit of local government. No unit of local government, including a home rule unit or non-home rule county within an unincorporated territory of the county, may unreasonably restrict the time, place, manner, and number of cannabis business establishment operations authorized by this Act.

(3) A unit of local government, including a home rule unit, or any non-home rule county within the unincorporated territory of the county may regulate the on-premises consumption of cannabis at or in a cannabis business establishment within its jurisdiction in a manner consistent with this Act.